New Welsh Review Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://newwelshreview.com.

This privacy policy applies to New Welsh Review (Website) at www.newwelshreview.com. New Welsh Review take your privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998, for which purpose the data controller is New Welsh Review. By using the New Welsh Reivew website you consent to the policy. 

Information we collect

We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by Users, e.g. your e-mail address and name, and therefore has been provided by a User with your consent. Normally Users will only provide such details if a User subscribes and becomes a member. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of a User’s visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally). 

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe on the site and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address and their full name. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. 

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. 

Use, storage and disclosure of your information

We may hold and process this personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and send you our e-newsletters from time to time, but we will not transfer, share, sell, rent or lease your personal data to third parties. We may share your personal data within our group of companies, but it will still be subject to these terms if we do. New Welsh Review may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
  • Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalise your User experience
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you
  • To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, submissions, questions, and/or other requests. 

We may provide the User with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to the User, where the User has consented to receive such information;

  • To notify a User about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;
  • If a User is an existing customer, we may contact the User with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to the User;
  • Further, we may use your data so that the User can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to the User. We may contact a User about these goods and services by any of the methods that the User consented to at the time your information was collected;
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

If the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, then Users will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our Site or email us at admin@newwelshreview.com

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors. 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. 

As part of the services offered to the User, for example through our website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store the User’s personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If the User uses our service while User is outside the EEA, then the User’s personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide the User with these services. 

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. 

Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share the User’s personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website. 

The User has the right to opt out of our processing the User’s personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us. 

Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect a user’s personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while Users are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received a User’s personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Where we have given the User (or where User has chosen) a password so that the User can access certain parts of our site, the User is responsible for keeping this password confidential. The User should choose a password that is not easy for someone to guess. 

Use of cookies

Our Site may use ‘cookies’ to enhance User experience. On occasion, we may gather information about the User’s computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify the User personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Similarly to the above, we may gather information about the User’s general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to the User’s computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to the User. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on the User’s browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should the User choose to decline cookies, the User may be unable to access particular parts of our website. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once the User clicks on advertisements on our website. 

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. 

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives the User the right to access information held about User by us. This right can be exercised by the User in accordance with the Act – an access request will be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs of complying with the User’s request for the information we hold about the User. Should the User wish to receive details that we hold about the User, please contact us at admin@newwelshreview.com

Changes to this privacy policy

New Welsh Review has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

We welcome any queries, comments or requests the User may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at admin@newwelshreview.com

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, Users signify User’s acceptance of this policy. If Users do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

Last updated: May 2020